Fair Schedule

//Fair Schedule
Fair Schedule 2018-08-02T09:10:56+00:00

2018 Fair: September 16th-22nd

Saturday September 15th

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Dog show- Show Arena

1:00 p.m. – 4-H Poultry show- Show Arena

Sunday September 16th

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show- Horse Show Arena

                         Showmanship, Trail, Western, & Reining

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Rabbit Show- Show Arena

12:00 p.m. – Midway Opens

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. – Bob Pogue- Brother & Sister Sibling Rivalry-

                                                  Community Tent

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Cirque Amongus- Free Stage 

2:00 p.m. – Blanket Wheel- Free Stage 

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Fish Lake Bible Worship Concert- Community Tent

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Locust Grove Praise Team- Community Tent

5:00 p.m. –KOI Diesel Drags- Grandstands

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Reconciled- Community Tent

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Shinning Son Band- Free Stage 

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Riverside Church Worship Team- Community Tent

Monday September 17th- Kids Day 

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show-English- Horse Show Arena

8:30 a.m. – Open Class Goat Show/ 4-H Goat Show to Follow- Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Bingo- Community Tent

9:30 a.m. – 4-H Swine Show- Show Arena

11:00 a.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Sturgis Academy of Martial Arts Demonstration-

                                                   Community Tent

1:00 p.m .- 5:00 p.m. Cirque Amongus- Free Stage

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Outdoor Cooking Show Demonstration

                                                With Constantine Boy Scouts-

                                                 Community Tent

2:00 p.m. – Kids Pedal Pulls, Registration- Free Stage

3:00 p.m .- 5:00 p.m. – Kids Pedal Pulls- Free Stage

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Constantine High School Jazz Band-

                                                 Community Tent

4:30 pm. – 5:30 p.m. – Violet Natives- Community Tent

6:00 p.m.- Amazing Mike the Magician- Free Stage

6:00 p.m. – Blue Water Wrestling – Grandstands

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Darcy Jones Band- Community Tent

Tuesday September 18th- Education Day 

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show Driving- Horse Show Arena  

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Beef Cattle Show/ Dairy Beef Show

                        Open Class Beef Cattle Show to follow- Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Dairy Feeder Show- Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – BINGO- Community Tent

12:00 p.m.- Harness Racing- Grandstands

12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Canine Demonstration with Canine Companions

                                                  For Independence Therapy and Service Dogs and

                                                   New Hope Search and Rescue- Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Farmers Market Pickup Band- Community Tent

4:00 p.m. – 4-H Sheep Show- Show Arena

5:00 p.m.- Blanket Wheel- Free Stage

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – 16th Avenue Band- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – Chuck Wagon Races- Horse Show Arena

7:00 p.m. –Off Road Derby & Demolition Derby  A “Night of Destruction” –

Grandstands

 

Wednesday September 19th- Seniors’ Day 

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Pony Halter Show- Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – BINGO- Community Tent

10:00 a.m. – 4-H / Open Class Dairy Cattle Show- Show Arena

10:00 a.m. – Open Class Pony Cart/ Hitch Show- Horse Show Arena

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – COA Luncheon- Community Tent

12:00 p.m. Harness Racing- Grandstands

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – 4-H Performances, Demonstrations, and

                                                Style Revue- Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

5:00 p.m. – Draft Horse Pulls- Horse Show Arena

 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – County Line Band- Free Stage

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Double Strung- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. – 4-H/Open Fair Frenzy Scavenger Hunt- Show Arena

7:00 p.m.- Super Kicker  Bull Riding and Barrel RacingGrandstands

8:00 p.m.- Blanket Wheel- Free Stage

Thursday September 20th- Ladies Day **Fair T-Shirt FREE DAY**

9:00 a.m. – Antique Tractor Pulls- Grandstands

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Draft Horse Halter Show- Horse Show Arena

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Master Gardeners- Community Tent

10:00 a.m. –4-H Small Animal Sale- Show Arena

10:30 a.m. – 4-H Large Animal Sale- Show Arena

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. – Food Preservation Techniques- Community Tent

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Fall Favorites Cooking Show by Carol Ann Gulliver-

                                                Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m .- Home Deport Do-It-Herself- Community Tent

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m .- Si Beahg Si Mor (Irish Folk Music)-

                                                Community Tent

6:00 p.m .- Amazing Mike the Magician- Free Stage

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m .- Deadwood Bluegrass Band- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – Farm Truck Pulls- Grandstands

8:00 p.m .- Blanket Wheel- Free Stage

Friday September 21st- Veterans’ Day 

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – BINGO- Community Tent

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Draft Horse Cart Show/ Open Class Draft Horse

                          Hitch Show begins 1 hour after Cart Show- Horse Show Arena

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Burcko-Melon Project (Classic Rock)-

                                                 Community Tent

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Wasepi Bluegrass- Community Tent

5:00 p.m .- 9:00 p.m.- Cirque Amongus- Free Stage

6:30 p.m .- 8:00 p.m – Band of Tara- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – 4-H Sweepstakes Showmanship Contest- Show Arena

7:00 p.m. – 4-H Sweepstakes Showmanship Contest- Show Arena

7:00 p.m .- 9:00 p.m.- Sammy Melchi’s Generations Band- Free Stage

7:00 p.m. – Modified Tractor & Truck Pulls Grandstands

 

Saturday September 22nd- Ag-Education Day 

8:00 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show Gymkhana- Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – BINGO- Community Tent

9:00 a.m. – Livestock Judging Contest- Show Arena

10:30 a.m. – St. Joe Valley Engines Club Antique Tractor Cruise-

                          Machinery Row

12:00 p.m. – Midway Opens

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Charity Pie Eating Contest

                                                   St. Joseph County Schools- Community Tent

1:00 p.m .- 5:00 p.m.- Cirque Amongus- Free Stage

3:00 p.m. – Goat Costume Contest- Show Arena

4:00 p.m. – Goat Obstacle Course- Show Arena

5:00 p.m.- Mud Runs-  Grandstands

6:00 p.m .- Blanket Wheel- Free Stage

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Flatlanders & Outlaws- Community Tent

To see an overview of our fairgrounds, please click here.