Fair Schedule

Home/Fair Information/Fair Schedule
Fair Schedule 2017-07-18T16:40:30+00:00

 

2017 Fair: September 17th-23rd

Saturday, September 16

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Dog show- Show Arena

2:00 p.m. – 4-H Poultry show- Show Arena

Sunday, September 17 – Family Day

8:00 am – Antique Tractor Pulls- Grandstands

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show (Day 1) – Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Rabbit Show- Show Arena

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – St. Clare Catholic Mass- Community Tent

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Trinity Missionary Church of Constantine- Community Tent

12:00 p.m. – Midway Opens

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. – Bob Poque- Brother & Sister Act- Sibling Rivalry- Community Tent

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Fish Lake Bible Church Worship Concert – Community Tent

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Locust Grove Praise Team- Community Tent

4:00 p.m. – Farm Truck & Farm Stock Tractor Pulls- Grandstands

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Reconciled- Community Tent

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Riverside Church Worship Team- Community Tent

 

Monday, September 18 – Kids Day

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse show (Day 2) – Horse Show Arena

8:30 a.m. – Open Class Goat Show/ 4-H Goat Show to Follow- Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. – Bingo- Community Tent

9:30 a.m. – 4-H Swine Show- Show Arena

11:00 a.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Sturgis Academy of Martial Art Demonstration- Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Constantine Jazz Band- Community Tent

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – Aristocrats- Community Tent

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Darcy Jones Band- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – SJO Motocross- Grandstands

 

Tuesday, September 19 – Education Day

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show (Day 3) – Horse Show Arena  

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Beef Cattle Show/ Open Class Beef Show to Follow- Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 4-H Dairy Beef Show- Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. – Bingo- Community Tent

12:00 p.m. – Harness Racing – Grandstands

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Canine Show, Project ARF, Service Dog, Police Dog- Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Farmers Market Pickup Band- Community Tent

4:00 p.m. – 4-H Sheep Show- Show Arena

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Double Strung- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – Chuck Wagon Races- Horse Show Arena

7:00 p.m. –Off Road Derby & Demolition Derby A “Night of Destruction” – Grandstands

 

Wednesday, September 20– Seniors’ Day Sponsored by: Sturgis Bank & Trust

8:30 a.m. – 4-H Horse Show (Day 4) – Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Pony Halter Show- Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – St. Joseph County COA Breakfast & Board Meeting – Community Tent

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – 4-H Demonstrations and Style Revue- Community Tent

10:00 a.m. – 4-H / Open Class Dairy Cattle Show- Show Arena

10:00 a.m. – Open Class Pony Cart/Hitch Show- Horse Show Arena

12:00 p.m. – Harness Racing – Grandstands

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

5:00 p.m. – Draft Horse Pulls- Horse Show Arena

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Si Beahg Si Mor- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – Super Kicker Bull Riding and Barrel RacingGrandstands

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – 16th Ave Band- Community Tent

 

Thursday – September 21 – Ladies’ Day Sponsored by: Indiana Michigan Power

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Draft Horse Halter Show- Horse Show Arena

9:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. – Master Gardeners – Community Tent

10:00 a.m. – 4-H Small Animal Sale- Show Arena

10:30 a.m. – 4-H Large Animal Sale- Show Arena

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Rotary Club Dinner- Community Tent 

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Carol Ann Gulliver Cooking Show- Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens (Wristband Day)

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – Home Depot Do-It Herself- Community Tent

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Deadwood Bluegrass Band- Community Tent

 Grandstand Event TBA

 

Friday, September 22– Veteran’s Day

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – First Responders & Veterans Breakfast- Community Tent

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. – Celebration Signers- Community Tent

9:00 a.m. – Open Class Draft Horse Cart Show – (Open Class Draft Horse Hitch Show – begins 1 hour after cart show) – Horse Arena

10:30 a.m. – 1:00 .m. – Bingo- Community Tent 

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Kalamazoo Bagpipers- Community Tent

3:00 p.m. – Midway Opens

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Wasepi Bluegrass- Community Tent

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Calaboqie Band- Community Tent

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Band of Tara- Community Tent

7:00 p.m. – 4-H Sweepstakes Showmanship Contest- Show Arena

7:00 p.m. – Modified Tractor & Truck Pulls Grandstands

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – 4-H Dance – Show Arena

 

Saturday, September 23 – Country Day

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Bingo- Community Tent  

10:30 am – St. Joe Valley Old Engines Club Antique Tractor Cruise – Machinery Row

12:00 p.m. – Midway Opens

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Pie Eating Contest- Community Tent

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Dance Center Stage- Community Tent

1:00 p.m. – Livestock Judging Contest- Show Arena

3:00 p.m. – Goat Costume Contest- Show Arena

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Cedar Creek Cloggers- Community Tent

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. –The Hired Hands Band- Community Tent

5:00 p.m. – Mud Runs- Grandstands

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Flatlanders & Outlaws- Community Tent

 

To see an overview of our fairgrounds, please click here.